ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AURELIA - IMO 5030854

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:AURELIAAdded:Apr 06, 2011
Captured:IMO:5030854Hits:3,179
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
owned neg with copyright
photo late M.Downes
Bluff NZ
19/1/1962

Considered first Overseas cruise ship to call at Bluff when she arrived on a short NZ cruise, although in reality she operated as a scheduled liner between Europe and Australasia for Cogedar Line of Italy. Her success led to the purchase and rebuilding of Cunard's Media in 1963.

Built 1939 as Huascaran for Hamburg Amerika Line.
1945 to Canadian Government.
1947 to Canadian Pacific renamed Beaverbrae in 1948.
1954 to Cia Genovese di Armamento SpA renamed Aurelia.
1970 To Chandris renamed Romanza.
1991 Romantica.
4/10/1997 fire and beached Limmassol 5/10/1997.
1998 broken up Alexandria.
Vessel Identification
Name:Romantica
IMO:5030854
Former name(s):
- Romanza (Until 1991 May)
- Aurelia (Until 1971 Mar)
- Beaverbrae (Until 1954)
- Huascaran (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:9,511 tons
Summer DWT:4,810 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AURELIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
ROMANZA
© carlo martinelli
ROMANZA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Apr 06, 2011 18:48 (7 years ago)
nice pic. of a ship with an extensive history, from it's Germanic roots, post war CPR, then finally it's Greek ownerships! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,179 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!