ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

D. Juan - IMO 6700602

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:D. JuanAdded:Apr 06, 2011
Captured:July 04, 1994IMO:6700602Hits:1,797
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
built 1967; gt: 9725; dwt: 1568; flag: PAN
I found these details in "Lloyd´s Shipping Index" of March 06, 1995, however this ship is not to be found in Equasis. Might be she´s the sistership of former "Juan March" ("Ocean Majesty")?

Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Pacific
IMO:6700602
Former name(s):
- Don Juan (Until 2004 Feb)
- D.juan (Until 2000)
- Crown Of The Sea (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,805 tons
Summer DWT:1,568 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
D. JUAN
© carlo martinelli
D. JUAN
© Michael Neidig
LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Apr 19, 2011 08:19 (7 years ago)
Hi Michael,

Yes, she was a sistership of the JUAN MARCH. she was the LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA (IMO 6700602)

Some info and pics here: http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/las_palmas_de_gran_canaria_1967.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,797 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!