ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN SPIRIT - IMO 9141065

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Sullivan [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN SPIRITAdded:Apr 06, 2011
Captured:April 03, 2011IMO:9141065Hits:1,924
Location:Mississippi River, United States
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
IMO number : 9141065
Name of ship : NORWEGIAN SPIRIT
Call Sign : C6TQ6
MMSI : 311746000
Gross tonnage : 75338
DWT : 8530
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1998
Flag : Bahamas


Outbound passing Belle Chasse anchorage, Miss. river, 3-4-2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Norwegian Spirit
IMO:9141065
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311746000
Callsign:C6TQ6
Former name(s):
- Superstar Leo (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:75,904 tons
Summer DWT:8,530 tons
Length:269 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°7’45.28” N, 5°3’43.63” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.8kts, 62° (63°)
Destination:
Location:Es Lpa
Arrival:8th Dec 2018
07:00:10 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 59 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 05:00:51 UTCIt Cvv>hr Dbv
2018 September 2nd, 04:00:44 UTCGr Jmk>gr Pir
2018 August 30th, 03:00:32 UTCMt Mla>it Cvv
2018 August 25th, 05:00:13 UTCSi Kop>hr Spu
2018 August 22nd, 07:45:42 UTCHr Dbv>it Vce
2018 August 19th, 03:00:30 UTCIt Nap > It Cvv
2018 August 18th, 04:00:14 UTCIt Msn > It Nap
2018 August 15th, 07:00:12 UTCEs Pmi>it Cag
2018 August 14th, 05:00:49 UTCEs Bcn>es Pmi
2018 August 13th, 04:00:33 UTCFr Mrs>es Bcn
More Of This Ship
NORWEGIAN SPIRIT
© Alex Marrero
NORWEGIAN SPIRIT
© Alex Marrero
NORWEGIAN SPIRIT
© Rob Renes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Oct 20, 2011 22:47 (7 years ago)
Ship shape? Please! This could go to sea named Generic Cruise Ship Design number 4 and be perfectly appropriate as is is so very boring-looking.
Mr. DOT on Apr 06, 2011 17:52 (7 years ago)
this is a good portrait of one of only a few new generation cruise ships that have any shipshape!mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,924 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!