ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hua Jin Xiang - IMO 7929255

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:Hua Jin XiangAdded:Apr 06, 2011
Captured:March 08, 2011IMO:7929255Hits:953
Location:Panama Canal, Panama
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The Hua Jin Xiang at 08.03.2011 close to Miraflores Locks Panama Canal.
She was build in 1981 by Mitsubishi 8Hiroshima) as Jasaka for Anders Jahre Norway. In 1982 the swiss based Company Metrofin bought her and named her Gortys. I sailed on her twice once for 10 months and another time for 9 months. She was a beauty excellent accomadation, perfect clean Engine room it was a lot of fun to sail on her. Still in good conditition when I saw her now again. For me one of the best ships I ever sailed on.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hua Jin Xiang
IMO:7929255
Former name(s):
- Mega Star (Until 2010 Mar)
- Mitsa (Until 2009 Jun)
- Menites (Until 2002 Jun)
- Gortys (Until 1993 Mar)
- Jasaka (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,694 tons
Summer DWT:61,636 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GORTYS
© har
Hua Jin Xiang
© Andreas Schlatterer
HUA JIN XIANG
© lys
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 953 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!