ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOTA MAHA - IMO 5366318

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jan Ove [View profile]Title:KOTA MAHAAdded:Apr 06, 2011
Captured:IMO:5366318Hits:1,836
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
KOTA MAHA (IMO 5366318) in the late 1970ties/early 1980ties
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Maha
IMO:5366318
Former name(s):
- Straat Towa (Until 1977)
- Towa (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,740 tons
Summer DWT:11,624 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOWA
© Andreas Hoppe
STRAAT TOWA
© Chris Howell
STRAAT TOWA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Apr 10, 2011 08:54 (7 years ago)
Dear Jan

This is the Towa
IMO 5366318
Built 1957 fo NV Mij Vrachtvaart
1966 to Royal Interocean Lines renamed Straat Towa
1977 renamed Kota Maha
1983 broken up Kaohsiung

I would say the photo would have been taken just after her sale as the funnel looks newly painted and it is unlikely she traded to Europe again.

Regards

Chris
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,836 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!