ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEORGE H. SCALES - IMO 8513443

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:GEORGE H. SCALESAdded:Apr 07, 2011
Captured:October 03, 1986IMO:8513443Hits:1,197
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Completed 1986 for H.Lohmann as Helgis
1986 chartered to NZ company for a shortlived service from NZ to Europe, renamed George H.Scales.
Subsequent History:
- 87 NORDSK EXPRESS - 87 HELGIS - 89 NORASIA ALEXANDRIA - 90 HELGIS - 90 KHYBER - 91 HELGIS - 91 MERKUR EUROPE - 92 CARIB EXPLORER - 93 HELGIS - 94 FAS ISTANBUL - 99 CAPITAINE MAGELLAN - 01 SOFRANA MAGELLAN - 08 HELGIS

Vessel Identification
Name:Helgis
IMO:8513443
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304010462
Callsign:V2PO6
Former name(s):
- Sofrana Magellan (Until 2008 Nov 25)
- Capitaine Magellan (Until 2001 Oct)
- Fas Istanbul (Until 1999 Jun 11)
- Helgis (Until 1994 Apr 18)
- Carib Explorer (Until 1993 Nov 08)
- Merkur Europe (Until 1992 Oct 23)
- Helgis (Until 1991 Jul 10)
- Khyber (Until 1991 May 13)
- Helgis (Until 1990 Jun 19)
- Norasia Alexandria (Until 1990 May 03)
- Helgis (Until 1989 Jul 18)
- Norasia Alexandria (Until 1989 Apr 27)
- Helgis (Until 1989 Apr 24)
- Euro Louisiana (Until 1988 Feb 19)
- George H.scales (Until 1987)
- Fas Istanbul (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,638 tons
Summer DWT:9,723 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Helgis
© andy.ru73
HELGIS
© Pieter Inpyn
Helgis
© andy.ru73
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,197 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!