ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SINBAD EXPLORER - IMO 6714794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SINBAD EXPLORERAdded:Apr 07, 2011
Captured:July 04, 1989IMO:6714794Hits:1,531
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
departing Bluff NZ

Completed 1967 as S.A.Nederburg
Subsequent History:
[1975 Lg 192.3/179.5m, 12363gt/16316dw] - 80 SAFOCEAN NEDERBURG - 87 NEDERBURG - 87 ANRO ADELAIDE - 89 SINBAD EXPLORER - 89 PUL SENTOSA

Disposal Data:
BU Sitalpur 17.10.90
Vessel Identification
Name:Pul Sentosa
IMO:6714794
Former name(s):
- Sindbad Explorer (Until 1989 Sep)
- Anro Adelaide (Until 1989 Mar)
- Sinbad Explorer (Until 1989)
- Safocean Nederburg (Until 1987)
- S.a.nederburg (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,752 tons
Summer DWT:13,868 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
S.A. NEDERBURG
© ponty
ANRO ADELAIDE
© Chris Howell
SINBAD EXPLORER
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Kasner on Jun 04, 2011 05:43 (7 years ago)
She was a great ship to sail on. Started my cadetship on her!
Wish I could find pics of her in her original white hull.
Glenn
Gordy on Apr 08, 2011 03:40 (7 years ago)
Good one Chris, top stuff mate - Gordy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,531 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!