ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RADIANT II - IMO 1000019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:RADIANT IIAdded:Apr 07, 2011
Captured:IMO:1000019Hits:3,379
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
owned neg with copyright

Malta
1960'S

ID 42486

Built 1961 by Austin and Pickersgill at Sunderland for shipowner Basil Mavroleon.
650 tons

ID 42486

Later renamed
Lisboa II
Princess Tanya
Lady K II her current name and used as a charter yacht in Mediterranean
Now 551 GRT
Vessel Identification
Name:Lady K Ii
IMO:1000019
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235095435
Callsign:3FOV
Former name(s):
- Radiant Ii (Until 2009 Feb)
- Princess Tanya (Until 1961)
- Columbine (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:551 tons
Summer DWT:164 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRINCESS TANYA
© carlo martinelli
Lady K II
© Rico Voss
Lady K II
© Pascal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Apr 07, 2011 18:14 (7 years ago)
Thanks for info, have updated ?

What is her IMO number ?

fate etc
Satch on Apr 07, 2011 17:26 (7 years ago)
Quite right voyager38, that will teach me not to check my photo files, both fairly similar in profile, should have known better having been invited on board Christina by one of the crew while in Las Palmas, not allowed below but luxury fittings everywhere, many of them gold.
voyager38 on Apr 07, 2011 15:12 (7 years ago)
This is the RADIANT II...not the Onassis yacht CHRISTINA.
Satch on Apr 07, 2011 07:46 (7 years ago)
Yes Chris this is the Onassis yacht, saw her in Las Palmas many times, once with Churchill aboard, who even waved.lol. Superb boat, on the after deck was a dance floor that slid back to reveal a swimming pool underneath. Named after his daughter.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,379 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!