ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VESTVIND - IMO 8209743

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:VESTVINDAdded:Apr 07, 2011
Captured:IMO:8209743Hits:2,982
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Vestvind, inbound for Herøya Norway, 6/4 2011.
Shot by Tomas at Brevik-bridge.


"Vestvind"
Vessel Identification
Name:Vestvind
IMO:8209743
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236250000
Callsign:ZDGI4
Former name(s):
- Rita (Until 2011 Mar)
- Sea Waal (Until 2006 Oct)
- Triton Navigator (Until 2001 Feb)
- Lys Crown (Until 1999 May)
- Ettina (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,843 tons
Summer DWT:2,064 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°24’1.09” N, 12°7’25.97” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.5kts, 48° (50°)
Destination:
Location:Klintehamn
Arrival:16th Dec 2018
14:00:06 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 41 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 22nd, 14:00:34 UTCWismar
2018 August 15th, 13:00:30 UTCGdynia
2018 August 5th, 06:30:22 UTCHundested
2018 August 3rd, 19:00:08 UTCWismar
2018 August 1st, 05:00:21 UTCRostock
2018 July 28th, 15:00:23 UTCVejle
2018 July 27th, 08:00:12 UTCWismar
2018 July 26th, 11:00:08 UTCBandholm
2018 July 25th, 10:00:35 UTCWismar
2018 July 24th, 00:30:19 UTCAalborg
More Of This Ship
LILL
© Tim Becker
LILL
© foggy
LILL
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Benny Elbæk Dahl on Apr 23, 2011 19:32 (7 years ago)
http://nyhederne.tv2.dk/article.php/id-39175164:fuld-polak-skyld-i-grundst%C3%B8dning.html
Sorry it is on danich but look on the picture in the news
Benny Elbæk Dahl on Apr 23, 2011 19:25 (7 years ago)
Sydsjællands Police have charged a Polish officer for spirit sailing after cargo ship West Wind at 2,325 DWT registered in Gibraltar on Friday morning due south of Korsor.

The ship, which was heading north, did not respond to repeated calls from VTS Great Belt, that it was mad rate. One rejects ship was dispatched from Naval Station Korsor, but did not reach before the West Wind was run aground.

After grounding sailed police out to the West Wind, where officers could find that the 52-year-old officer was visibly intoxicated. An alcohol meter test showed that officer had been drinking considerably more than the allowed, whereupon he was arrested.

There was a blood test which now must disclose how large a BAC mate had.

West Wind is still on the ground, only about 100 meters from shore, and it is now being investigated, how and when to pull the ship afloat again. There is no evidence of contamination during the grounding. I have comment from news paper Maritime Danmark
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,982 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!