ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

A.V. KASTNER - IMO 8605208

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:A.V. KASTNERAdded:Oct 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:8605208Hits:1,133
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
A V Kastner. IMO No. 647418. Flag: Bermuda. Seen here in New York, USA. 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Silica Ii
IMO:8605208
Flag:Panama
Callsign:3EZZ6
Former name(s):
- A.v.kastner (Until 2010 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,702 tons
Summer DWT:19,075 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
A.V. KASTNER
© KPRonald
Silica II
© Vladimir Knyaz
Silica II
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rob Bellinger on Oct 20, 2005 04:23 (12 years ago)
I like this one a lot, Tom. She is an occasional visitor to the gypsum dock in Charlestown. Does she travel up to Albany? (I have seen your other photo of her taking on bunkers at anchor in the harbor.)
Matt Ruscher on Oct 20, 2005 04:12 (12 years ago)
great shot really like the self unloader on this ship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,133 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!