ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARMELA II - IMO 5278793

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:CARMELA IIAdded:Apr 07, 2011
Captured:IMO:5278793Hits:1,588
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright
Singapore
11/1987

Can't find this one, anyone with details plaeas advise

Category is a guess
Vessel Identification
Name:Joan D'arc
IMO:5278793
Former name(s):
- Sasapor (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:570 tons
Summer DWT:472 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARMELA II
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Sep 11, 2016 16:42 (2 years ago)
See also http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2531929
Chris Howell on Oct 20, 2012 06:26 (5 years ago)
Thanks Guys.

The only reason I can say 1987 is it is on the Kodak slide mount.
submariner on Oct 18, 2012 21:40 (5 years ago)
Mysterious ship, Chris! Lloyd's Register book shows that in 1987 there were six Albina built 181ft sisterships in service but CARMELA II is not mentioned. In Lloyd's Casualty Returns covering period 1987 to 1990 there is no trace of vessel named CARMELA II! Brgds
Dеnis on Oct 18, 2012 20:02 (5 years ago)
I'd say this is an ultimate coaster shot!
swtk on Oct 18, 2012 19:58 (5 years ago)
Hi Chris,
Albina Engine & Machine Works, Portland, Oregon had during the war on order 20 Army Freight and Supply vessels.
This order was cancelled at the end of the hostilities and was taken over by the Netherlands East Indies Government and later bought by KPM.
The mv "Sitsen" was the first vessel of the series and the remaining vessels were named after that first ship "Sitsen coasters"
The Carmela II is one of them, but I have not been able to trace which one.
Best regards, Jan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,588 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!