ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIN CHIANG - IMO 5329889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:MIN CHIANGAdded:Apr 07, 2011
Captured:IMO:5329889Hits:1,907
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright

Built 1960 as Siranger for Westfal-Larsen
1971 lengthened
1977 Min Chiang
1983 broken up China
Vessel Identification
Name:Min Chiang
IMO:5329889
Former name(s):
- Siranger (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,271 tons
Summer DWT:11,227 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIRANGER
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Calant on Apr 09, 2011 22:29 (7 years ago)
Let me put some of my remarks down....
I met the Westfal-Larsen Line ships in Central America West
Coast ports like Acajutla when they were on their way to the
East Coast of South America....sometimes we met again in Bs.Aires. Great ships,always VERY clean and well maintained,nice lines,fine crew, long port times, those were the days of yesteryear....
Rgds, Capt.Bill Waldmeier
Arnes on Apr 08, 2011 22:00 (7 years ago)
Hey Chris,
This one I could be on instead of MOLDANGER. I had an offer from Westfal-Larsen to transfer from Moldanger to Siranger. But I said no, now I'm a bit sorry, as I then could be a part of the last liner-operations by Westfal-Larsen.
And here we see the beautiful MIN CHIANG, built in my hometown as SIRANGER, one of the last liner-vessels of Westfal-Larsen. They had EVANGER and VILLANGER later, but they were just chartered vessels.
Westfal-Larsen Line was later during various circumstances amalgatet into the Star Shipping Group, of which Westfal-Larsen had interests.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,907 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!