ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRICAN STAR - IMO 8921834

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:AFRICAN STARAdded:Apr 07, 2011
Captured:April 06, 2011IMO:8921834Hits:899
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
African Star arriving at Hamburg, seen from Bubendey Ufer...

Built by Oshima Shipbuilding, Oshima, Japan
Yard/Hull no. 10134
Completion: 1991

First name: Western Bell
Subsequent names:
10.1996 - Western Omg
09.1999 - Tzini
05.2008 - African Star

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 23,272 / 13,681 / 42,003
L/B/D (m): 179,99 / 30,50 / 11,21
Speed: 18 knots
Vessel Identification
Name:Sider Gladiator
IMO:8921834
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247243400
Callsign:ICJZ
Former name(s):
- African Star (Until 2014 Apr)
- Tzini (Until 2008 Jun)
- Western Omg (Until 1999 Sep)
- Western Bell (Until 1996 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,272 tons
Summer DWT:42,004 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Napoli
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AFRICAN STAR
© Bob Scott
SIDER GLADIATOR
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
SIDER GLADIATOR
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 899 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!