ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MELODY - IMO 7902295

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Viktor [View profile]Title:MELODYAdded:Apr 08, 2011
Captured:March 30, 2011IMO:7902295Hits:578
Location:Yalta, Ukraine
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Name: 19821988: Atlantic
19881997: StarShip Atlantic
19972004: Melody
2004 onwards: MSC Melody[2]
Owner: 19821988: Home Lines
19881997: Premier Cruise Line
1997 onwards: MSC Cruises
Operator: 19821988: Home Lines
19881997: Premier Cruise Lines
1997 onwards: MSC Cruises[1]
Port of registry: 19821997: Monrovia, Liberia
1997 onwards: Panama City, Panama
Builder: CNIM, La Seyne, France
Cost: $100 million
Yard number: 1432
Launched: 9 January 1981
Acquired: 2 April 1982
Maiden voyage: 14 April 1982
In service: 14 April 1982
Identification: IMO number: 7902295
Status: In service
General characteristics
Type: cruise ship
Tonnage: 35,143 GT (gross tonnage)
7,000 metric tons deadweight (DWT)
Length: 204.81 m (671 ft 11 in)
Beam: 27.36 m (89 ft 9 in)
Draught: 7.80 m (25 ft 7 in)
Decks: 9 (passenger accessible)
Installed power: 2 10-cylinder GMT-Fiat diesels
combined 22070 kW
Propulsion: 2 propellers
Speed: 23-knot (43 km/h; 26 mph) maximum speed
19-knot (35 km/h; 22 mph) service speed
Capacity: 1062 (double occupancy)
1600 (all berths)
Crew: 535

Pirate attack

While on a repositioning cruise from Durban, South Africa to Genoa, Italy with some 1,000 passengers on board, MSC Melody was attacked by Somalian pirates on 25 April 2009 when approximately 300 km off Seychelles at around 11:25 PM local time (19:35 UTC). A speedboat with six people on board drew alongside the ship, fired at the bridge with an automatic rifle and subsequently the pirates attempted to board the ship. Media reports indicate passengers fought off pirates by throwing tables and deck chairs overboard before the ship's security personnel could be mobilized.

Later, the ship's crew attempted to repel the pirates by using the ship's fire hose and, when this failed, pistols. Pistol fire from MSC Melody's security personnel was successful in forcing the pirates to retreat, although after boarding their speedboat they continued to fire at the ship for another ten minutes. As a security precaution MSC Melody's original itinerary had been altered to allow her to circumvent some of the more pirate-infested waters. Additionally the Spanish auxiliary military vessel Marques de la Ensenada was scheduled to provide escort to MSC Melody through the Gulf of Aden, but she did not rendezvous with MSC Melody until the afternoon after the attack. The pirates that attacked MSC Melody were pursued and eventually captured by the Spanish frigate SPS Numancia (F83) on 27 April 2009. The suspected pirates were turned over to authorities in the Seychelles.
Vessel Identification
Name:Qing
IMO:7902295
Flag:India
MMSI:419000861
Callsign:AWFI
Former name(s):
- Melody (Until 2013 Nov)
- Starship Atlantic (Until 1997 Mar)
- Atlantic (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:35,143 tons
Summer DWT:4,514 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MELODY
© canopus
MELODY
© Edson de Lima Lucas
MELODY
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 578 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!