ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Apr 08, 2011
Captured:June 10, 2010IMO:8506373Hits:1,013
Location:Lodingen, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Astor
Type.Cruiseliner
Build.1987
Callsign.C6JR3
GT.20606
Port of reg.Nassau Flag.Bahamas
Passing Lødingen.Northbound.Coming from Trollfjorden going to Tromsø.10 June.2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°21’28.91” N, 2°9’0.17” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 23° (25°)
Destination:
Location:Bremerhaven/germany
Arrival:24th Sep 2018
02:30:02 UTC
Last update:
38 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 01:00:37 UTCBordeau/france
2018 September 7th, 05:00:35 UTCSaint Malo/france
2018 September 5th, 02:45:41 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 September 2nd, 06:00:58 UTCFalmouth/uk
2018 September 1st, 06:00:56 UTCDublin/ireland
2018 August 31st, 03:15:42 UTCBelfast/ireland
2018 August 28th, 05:00:00 UTCUllapool/uk
2018 August 26th, 05:00:24 UTCRosyt/u.k.
2018 August 24th, 05:00:53 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 August 20th, 08:30:44 UTCFjaerland/norway
More Of This Ship
Astor
© Pieter
ASTOR
© eckhard uhrbrock
ASTOR
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Apr 09, 2011 07:24 (7 years ago)
Hi Cornelia.
Thanks for your kind words.Your comments is always highly appreciated.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Cornelia Klier on Apr 08, 2011 20:06 (7 years ago)
Very nice photo of this classic elegant looking cruiseships ! That's one of the few ones, I find good looking ;)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,013 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!