ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JACOB BECKER - IMO 5167231

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Vercruijsse [View profile]Title:JACOB BECKERAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5167231Hits:2,550
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Captured: end 1960’s
Location: off Flushing, Netherlands
Flag: Germany
Port of Registry: Hamburg
Company: Reederei Arnold Becker
Built: 1961, J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co, Hamburg, Germany, cn 500
Dwt/Grt: 1046/424
Length: 61.26m
History: delivered 25 October 1961 to Reederei Arnold Becker, Hamburg, Germany. In 1974 she became KLAZINA (Anne Visser (Eelde), Groningen, Netherlands, from 1982 Scheepswerf Harlingen, Groningen, Netherlands), in 1983 INA (Scheepswerf Harlingen, Harlingen, Netherlands, from 1984 Valletta, Malta), in 1984 BALMORAL (Balmoral Shipping Company Ltd (HVA Coasting), Valletta, Malta, from 1988 Harlinger Schelpvis BV, Valletta, Malta), in 1988 PIRLANT (Chicago Management Company, Istanbul, Turkey, from 1989 Valletta, Malta, from 1990 Huseyn Pirlant, Valletta, Malta), in 1995 ZAFER (Huseyn Pirlant, Istanbul, Turkey), in 1997 NEJATI K (Nejati Shipping, Istanbul, Turkey, from 1999 Iskenderun Denizcilik ve Gemi Acentaligi, Famagusta, Turkey).
Scanned B&W negative.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nejati K
IMO:5167231
Flag:Turkey
Former name(s):
- Zafer (Until 1997 Dec)
- Pirlant (Until 1995 Jan)
- Balmoral (Until 1989 Sep)
- Ina (Until 1984)
- Klazina (Until 1983)
- Jacob Becker (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:427 tons
Summer DWT:1,046 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Klazina
© Robbie Cox
Ina
© simonwp
BALMORAL
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Vercruijsse on Dec 04, 2006 16:55 (11 years ago)
Arne, thanks for your comment. The ship is now identified, taken out of the Mystery Ships category, and the relevant details could be added to the photo caption.

Regards,
Peter
Arne Jürgens on Sep 03, 2006 20:31 (11 years ago)
Hi,

this vessel is the J.J. Sietas built JACOB BECKER.

1961 Sietas,Hamburg/500
Freighter 427
JACOB BECKER-74, Kapt. Arnold Becker, HH, D;
Klazina-83, A. Visser, Eelde, Wagenborg Sh, Nl;
Ina-84, Scheepswerv Harlingen, Nl;
Balmoral-89, Balmoral Sh Co Ltd, Mal->Harlinger Schelpvis BV, Mal;
Pirlant-95, Chicago Mgm Co, Mal;->90 H. Pirla;
Zafer-97, Huseyin Pirlant, Izmir, Tr;
Nejati K-, U. in Tr;
1.046 tdw, KHD, 552 kW, 10 kn

Rgds Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,550 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!