ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PREVELIS - IMO 8020927

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lucas Latreche [View profile]Title:PREVELISAdded:Oct 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:8020927Hits:983
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
PREVELIS IN PIRAEUS ON 21/07/2005.
Year of Built: 1980
Shipyard: Imabari Zosen Shipbuilding Co, Nippon(396)
Owner: ANEK
Name and previous names/owners/operators: Ferry Orange No 2(1994) Shikoku Kaihatsu Ferry Co, Preveli(2000) Rethymniaki ANE - Cretan Ferries
IMO number: 8020927
GRT: 15354
LOA: 142m
Breadth: 23.52m
Max Draft: 5.52m
Engines: 2 x IHI(Ishikawajima Harima Heavy Industries) Pielstick
Output/Speed: 15,600bhp (11,475kw) / 18 kn service
Passenger complement/cabins: 1500 passengers
Garage Lane Meters: 70 9-metre lorries plus 120 cars. Alternatively, 450 cars.
Comments: Former Masters: S. Kafetzopoulos, V. Pashalis, G. Kolydas
Route: She has mainly served the Piraeus - Rethymnon route throughout her working life. Only exceptions have been a charter to DANE Sea Line in 2000 servicing the Dodecanese and occasional spells during the winter in the Piraeus - Chania route. Occasionally used in mini-cruises too.
Status: In service

Vessel Identification
Name:Prevelis
IMO:8020927
Flag:Greece
MMSI:239297000
Callsign:SYDL
Former name(s):
- Preveli (Until 2000 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,851 tons
Summer DWT:3,300 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rethymnon
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°43’59.05” N, 23°39’40.45” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.7kts, 153° (149°)
Destination:
Location:Sitia-kasos-karpathh
Arrival:6th Oct 2018
01:30:25 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 50 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 6th, 01:30:25 UTCThira-milo-piraeus
2014 December 20th, 12:05:06 UTCPiraeus
2014 December 18th, 04:00:06 UTCUst Luga
2014 December 16th, 06:00:53 UTCPiraeus,greece
2014 December 15th, 16:00:12 UTCEleusis
2014 December 15th, 07:00:21 UTCPiraeus Greece
2014 December 7th, 06:30:27 UTCPiraeus
2014 December 6th, 18:30:46 UTCZwijndrecht
2014 November 20th, 16:30:42 UTCPerama
2014 November 2nd, 13:00:10 UTCElefsina
More Of This Ship
PREVELIS
© Nektarios Papadakis
PREVELIS
© Nektarios Papadakis
PREVELIS
© STRIKE7
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 983 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!