ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOVER CASTLE - IMO 8010685

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:DOVER CASTLEAdded:Apr 09, 2011
Captured:April 07, 2011IMO:8010685Hits:771
Location:Stadersand, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Dover Castle on the river Elbe, Hamburg inbound, passing Stadersand...

Built by Oresundsvarvet, Landskrona, Sweden
Yard/Hull no. 280
Completion: 1982

First name: Waardrecht
Subsequent names:
03.1982 - Ibn Al Kadi
05.1983 - Waardrecht
05.1984 - Willine Tokyo
08.1985 - Waardrecht
09.1985 - Westwood Magellan
04.1986 - Waardrecht
11.1989 - Med Sky
03.1992 - Puebla
04.1993 - Med Sky
10.1994 - Waardrecht
12.1994 - Westwood Fuji
06.1998 - Waardrecht
03.2001 - Dover Castle

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 26,964 / 13,500 / 41,800
L/B/D (m): 186,54 / 30,00 / 11,85
Speed: 15,90 knots
Vessel Identification
Name:Dover Castle
IMO:8010685
Former name(s):
- Waardrecht (Until 2001 Feb)
- Westwood Fuji (Until 1998 Jun)
- Waardrecht (Until 1994 Dec)
- Med Sky (Until 1994)
- Puebla (Until 1993 Apr)
- Med Sky (Until 1992)
- Waardrecht (Until 1989 Nov)
- Westwood Magellan (Until 1986)
- Willine Tokyo (Until 1985)
- Waardrecht (Until 1984)
- Ibn Al Kadi (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:26,964 tons
Summer DWT:41,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WAARDRECHT
© Mike Griffiths
WAARDRECHT
© har
WAARDRECHT
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 771 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!