ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANTERBURY STAR - IMO 8316015

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:CANTERBURY STARAdded:Apr 09, 2011
Captured:October 27, 2001IMO:8316015Hits:2,120
Location:Marseilles, France
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
the 1986 Belfast built CANTERBURY STAR was photogrphed arriving at Marseille on 27th October 2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Canterbury
IMO:8316015
Former name(s):
- Canterbury Star (Until 2011 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,291 tons
Summer DWT:11,434 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CANTERBURY STAR
© Daniel Ferro
CANTERBURY STAR
© Daniel Ferro
Canterbury Star
© PaPuT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Jun 05, 2011 06:22 (7 years ago)
Fraser, many thanks for your up to date information. Her last voyage was from Gibraltar for Port Said, ETA 21 May. As you say, she is currently anchored off Fujairah.

best regards. Malcolm Cranfield
Fraser Darrah on Jun 03, 2011 23:32 (7 years ago)
On 3 June 2011, Star Reefers Ship Owning Inc sold the Canterbury Star for guaranteed demolition in Alang, India. The delivery of the ship to the Buyers took place in Fujirah, UAE
Chris Howell on Apr 10, 2011 08:58 (7 years ago)
Excellent Malcolm

Only one problem no Blue Star funnel !

Sadly the rights were sold with the container ships.
Dave Forbes on Apr 09, 2011 12:18 (7 years ago)
Classic Reefer design
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,120 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!