ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF CANTERBURY - IMO 5419311

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:CITY OF CANTERBURYAdded:Apr 09, 2011
Captured:May 01, 1975IMO:5419311Hits:2,153
Location:Terneuzen, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1964 Glasgow built CITY OF CANTERBURY, built as CITY OF ADELAIDE and briefly renamed CAP CLEVELAND for a charter to Hamburg Sud during 1972/3, was photographed passing Terneuzen on 1st May 1975 bound for South America.

Later: 1975 RUBENS (Cie. Maritime Belge) 1983 A.L.PIONEER Scrapped Chittagong 28.8.83
Vessel Identification
Name:A.l.pioneer
IMO:5419311
Former name(s):
- City Of Canterbury (Until 1975)
- Cap Cleveland (Until 1973)
- City Of Adelaide (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,337 tons
Summer DWT:11,777 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAP CLEVELAND
© Paul Wille
CAP CLEVELAND
© Chris Howell
CITY OF ADELAIDE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jul 08, 2012 10:00 (5 years ago)
Different to what I'm used to see stern but so nostalgic with that massive funnel!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,153 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!