ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OMAR N - IMO 6710695

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:OMAR NAdded:Apr 09, 2011
Captured:March 16, 1997IMO:6710695Hits:1,642
Location:Birkenhead, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
OMAR.N is seen arriving at Birkenhead (with Liverpool's waterfront in the background) on 16th March 1997.

Owned since 1996 by General Trading & Shipping Co (Najem/Bahlwan) of Tartous, Syria, she was built at Rostock, East Germany, in 1966 as THEMAR for Deutsche Seereederei VEB.
Vessel Identification
Name:Omar N
IMO:6710695
Former name(s):
- Samer N (Until 2005 Jul 25)
- Omar N (Until 2005 Jun 27)
- Lubna S (Until 1996 Apr)
- Thema (Until 1992 Jan)
- Themar (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,421 tons
Summer DWT:3,640 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THEMAR
© Gena Anfimov
THEMAR
© Malcolm Cranfield
OMAR N
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Apr 10, 2011 09:18 (7 years ago)
One of six ships Hellerau type by Schiffswerft Neptun, Rostock.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,642 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!