ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL ODYSSEY - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ROYAL ODYSSEYAdded:Dec 29, 2004
Captured:IMO:7304314Hits:1,704
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Ex Royal Viking Sea
Another one of the former Royal Viking Line vessels seen here leaving Sulivans Cove in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia en route to New Zealand 2004.  The vessel only went a short way down stream before going Anchor for investigations into an Oil leak in her previous Port of Melbourne on the Australian Mainland.  Upon investigation in Hobart there was no eveidence that the leak came from this vessel
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°43’10.02” N, 0°7’45.36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 79° (83°)
Destination:
Location:Eg Suz
Arrival:9th Nov 2020
10:00:59 UTC
Last update:
1 year 3 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.

Port history
2018 October 7th, 05:30:31 UTCBodo/norway
2018 September 9th, 02:00:52 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 September 3rd, 11:00:38 UTCVisby
2018 September 2nd, 05:00:40 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 27th, 06:30:54 UTCHafnafjordur/iceland
2018 August 24th, 16:00:08 UTCQaqortoq
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:13 UTCNuuk
2018 August 17th, 09:15:17 UTCSisimiut
2018 August 13th, 04:00:34 UTCAmmassalik/greenland
2018 August 10th, 07:00:49 UTCEskifjordur/iceland

Source: AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

More Of This Ship
ROYAL VIKING SEA
© jackosan
ALBATROS
© Maksim Abramov
ALBATROS
© The Orca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,704 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!