ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOUAR - IMO 5231800

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:BOUARAdded:Apr 09, 2011
Captured:IMO:5231800Hits:1,864
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
(ex MELOS, Det Forenede Dampskibs Selskab A/S, Copenhagen)
Associated Levant Lines Ltd (SAL), Beirut
1767grt, length 101m, beam 13m
Built: 1949 (Frederikshavns Vft, Frederikshavn, DNK)
Lebanese flag
New Waterway/Rozenburg (1975 app)
Vessel Identification
Name:Nouran
IMO:5231800
Former name(s):
- Melos (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,767 tons
Summer DWT:2,655 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Melos
© raether
BOUAR
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Apr 26, 2017 06:23 (1 year ago)
1949 -"MELOS" - Det Forenede D/S A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark.
1968 - "BOUAR" - Associated Levant Lines Sarl, Beirut, Lebanon.
1979 - "NOURAN" - Nouran Shipping Co., Beirut.
5/1981 - broken up at Gadani.
Source: miramarshipsindex.org.nz
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,864 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!