ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ACHILLE LAURO - IMO 5390008

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:ACHILLE LAUROAdded:Apr 10, 2011
Captured:IMO:5390008Hits:1,773
Location:Suez Canal, Egypt
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
own collection print
Photo taken by a Salen Captain, who I met when he came to Bluff, from a Spring class reefer transiting the Suez Canal.
taken between 7 to 9/10/1985.

Achille Lauro was built in 1947 for Royal Rotterdam Lloyd as the Willem Ruys for their Indonesia service. After the Dutch withdrew from Indonesia was converted to a round the world passenger liner which included a New Zealand call.

Together with her sister running mate on the service, Nederland Line's Oranje they were sold to Flotta Lauro Lines and rebuilt and she entered service in 1966 running out to Australasia, later in 1972 being converted to a cruise ship.

30/11/1994 she caught fire off Somalia and was abandoned and she sank 2/12/1994.

The highjacking

On the 7th October 1985 four gunmen seized the ship while she on her way from Alexandria to Port Said. The ship was released two days later and the hijackers given free passage to Tunisia. However when it was discovered that a wheelchair bound elderly Jewish man had been murdered and thrown over the side, Ronald Reagan ordered the plane be intercepted by F-14'S from USS Saratoga and it was forced to land in Sicily where the hijackers were arrested and charged, but not before a major standoff at the NATO air station between the Italian police and USN Seals as it was intended to take the hijackers back to the USA for trial. The US acceded to Italian demands and they were imprisoned in Italy.

The family of the murdered man sued the PLO and an undisclosed sum was paid by the PLO to his daughters. Recently the leader of this hijacking has apologised for his actions, with my cynical attitude, I add that tongue and cheek.
Vessel Identification
Name:Achille Lauro
IMO:5390008
Former name(s):
- Willem Ruys (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,478 tons
Summer DWT:3,937 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Achille Lauro
© garry2a
WILLEM RUYS
© trenor
ACHILLE LAURO
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!