ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RAINBOW WARRIOR - IMO 5329786

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:RAINBOW WARRIORAdded:Apr 10, 2011
Captured:IMO:5329786Hits:1,460
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Marsden Wharf
7/1985 after being sunk by French special agents of the DGSE.

Like most New Zealander's I felt real anger when I took these photos, as this was the first act of modern style terrorism in New Zealand's history and carried out by a major trading partner France ,a country NZ had fought alongside in two World Wars,

Rainbow Warrior was built 1955 as Sir William Hardy and became Greenpeace's first vessel in 1978.

10/7/1985 two limpet mines attached to hull exploded just before midnight and one person was killed when the ship sank, the ships photographer who was trying to retrieve his films and photographs.
Two French agents were later arrested, but the bulk of the team escaped in the yacht Ouvea and were picked up in the Tasman by the French Submarine Rubis and yacht was then scuttled..

Rainbow Warrior was raised 21/8/1985 and later scuttled at Matauri Bay,Northland.NZ 2/12/1987 as a diving attraction.

Soon after France stopped nuclear tests in the Pacific and long term this incident had little affect on NZ - France relations as French Naval ships are still regular visitors as they have been for over two hundred years.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rainbow Warrior
IMO:5329786
Former name(s):
- Sir William Hardy (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:418 tons
Summer DWT:123 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RAINBOW WARRIOR
© Gary Markham
RAINBOW WARRIOR
© Chris Howell
RAINBOW WARRIOR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,460 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!