ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POVENETS - IMO 6405123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:POVENETSAdded:Apr 10, 2011
Captured:August 07, 1988IMO:6405123Hits:1,293
Location:Eastham, Manchester Ship Canal, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1963 Rostock built POVENETS was photographed from the north side of the Manchester Ship Canal at Eastham on 7th August 1988 on a voyage from Kaliningrad to Ellesmere Port via Grangemouth

POVENETS was sold in 1992 and traded as JOY ALFA before being beached at Alang in July 1993 to be broken up

Marine News reported that she took on a severe list while loading cargo at Jeddah 21.12.92 and that she was already reported as sold for demolition.

Vessel Identification
Name:Joy Alfa
IMO:6405123
Former name(s):
- Povenets (Until 1992 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,998 tons
Summer DWT:4,415 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POVENETS
© Mike Griffiths
Povenets
© Mick Warrick
Povenets
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,293 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!