ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUNSEAHORSE - IMO 6345294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SUNSEAHORSEAdded:Apr 10, 2011
Captured:IMO:6345294Hits:1,901
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built at UDDEVALLA in 1961 as SEAHORSE and chartered to Saguenay for about ten years from 1963, when she traded as SUNSEAHORSE as photographed passing Portishead on Thursday 15th June 1967 from Montreal, she briefly reverted to SEAHORSE in 1972 before a three year charter as CONCORDIA SEAHORSE, again briefly reverting to SEAHORSE in 1975 before becoming the Egyptian AL KAHERAH. As the Honduran flag GRANTHAM from 1988, she was scrapped at Alang in August 1990
Vessel Identification
Name:Grantham
IMO:6345294
Former name(s):
- Al Kahera (Until 1989)
- Al Kaherah (Until 1988)
- Concordia Seahorse (Until 1975)
- Sunseahorse (Until 1972)
- Seahorse (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,943 tons
Summer DWT:8,301 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AL KAHERAH
© Mike Griffiths
AL KAHERAH
© Bob Scott
AL KAHERAH
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,901 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!