ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLANKENBURG - IMO 6727765

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:BLANKENBURGAdded:Apr 10, 2011
Captured:IMO:6727765Hits:1,218
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
DSR's 1967 built XD type BLANKENBURG was photographed passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth from India, on 28th September 1968, exactly fifty years ago today.

She was sold in 1990 to become REUNION, the in 1991 GUIJIANG as which she arrived at Chittagong on 5th February 1995 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Guijiang
IMO:6727765
Former name(s):
- Reunion (Until 1991 Jun)
- Blankenburg (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,549 tons
Summer DWT:10,150 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLANKENBURG
© StefanFoerst
BLANKENBURG
© jennifer
BLANKENBURG
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,218 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!