Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Young Chau - IMO 7117802

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:Young ChauAdded:Sep 28, 2004
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
The Hong Kong Island Line ship Young Chau reg Panama ex Hellenic Wave at Newcastle NSW 5-4-86. This company also had their own floating dock at Kaohsiung Taiwan. Sadly they went out of business in the late 80's. Their ships were all 2nd hand, and like todays MSC, their ships were made up of a who's who of ships.

ex Hellenic Wave 5-4-86
Vessel Identification
Name:Hua Shun He
Former name(s):
- Young Chau (Until 1989 Apr)
- Hellenic Wave (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,041 tons
Summer DWT:21,465 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,138 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!