ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FORTUNE - IMO 5399121

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bjørn Poulsen [View profile]Title:FORTUNEAdded:Aug 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:5399121Hits:2,006
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
06.08.2004 Badagri Creek, Lagos.
ex Amorex, Firat-98, Zolotoy Rog-94
Built by Rauma-Repola in 1960
Vessel Identification
Name:Fortune
IMO:5399121
Former name(s):
- Zolotoy Rog (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,991 tons
Summer DWT:4,282 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Mohammed Alhassan on Mar 09, 2014 11:20 (4 years ago)
This vessel was the disposed by the admiralty marshal and broken up in lagos. It was my first experience in ship breaking - 2010 I have some pictures but not good enough to be uploaded
SteKrueBe on Nov 29, 2008 12:28 (9 years ago)
hi there!
interesting story, but Fortune seems to be a very inappropriate name for this vessel!
brgds,
stefan
Phil English on Oct 21, 2005 11:27 (12 years ago)
A bit of extra research:

The ship is almost certainly the former Soviet replenishment tanker ZOLOTNY ROG which was last reported as the Nigerian flag AMOREX (and listed as such on Equasis). However, the following link confirms that the AMOREX was renamed FORTUNE and succumbed to a tragic fate not long after the photo was taken. See:

http://www.thisdayonline.com/archive/2004/09/25/20040925cov02.html

Phil
Phil English on Oct 21, 2005 08:14 (12 years ago)
My word ! What a mess, but what a find too. There is a name on a plaque above the bridge which appears to read "Fortune" or similar. However, nothing matching the type/size/age comes up on Equasis, or my databases, with that as a current or ex name.

Phil :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,006 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!