ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENTERPRISE - IMO 9007831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ENTERPRISEAdded:Oct 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:9007831Hits:971
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Farrell Lines ENTERPRISE as shown while arriving off Norfolk on September 27, 2005. Built in 1992 as CMB DAWN for CMB, she became ENTERPRISE in 1997 registered in New York.


Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Reunion
IMO:9007831
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636015128
Callsign:A8YT4
Former name(s):
- Msc Sudan Ii (Until 2011 Nov 03)
- Maersk Maine (Until 2011 Apr)
- Enterprise (Until 2006 Mar 25)
- Ibn Zuhr (Until 1997 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:23,953 tons
Summer DWT:31,826 tons
Length:181 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
16°10’27.6” N, 108°12’32.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.5kts, 236° (197°)
Destination:
Location:Haiphong
Arrival:11th Aug 2018
17:00:02 UTC
Last update:
26 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 11th, 17:00:02 UTCHaiphong
2018 August 5th, 18:30:49 UTCWbg A
2018 August 5th, 00:30:18 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 August 1st, 05:00:42 UTCQuinhon
2018 July 8th, 19:00:36 UTCWbg A
2018 July 8th, 03:00:47 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 July 5th, 06:00:05 UTCQuinhon
2018 July 4th, 10:30:36 UTCDa-nang
2018 July 1st, 10:00:37 UTCHaiphong
2018 June 25th, 05:00:59 UTCPasir Panjang
More Of This Ship
MSC REUNION
© martin klingsick
MSC REUNION
© Godra
MSC REUNION
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
REG on Mar 13, 2009 20:21 (9 years ago)
This particular Enterprise was built by Hyundai and, after sailing on their ships, you'd never want to buy one of their cars. You wouldn't think that a ship with a 105-foot beam would roll very much, but these ships rolled like pigs.

This ship was always on the East Coast - Med run. I sailed on her twice, and never heard a single allusion from anyone on board to "Star Trek". Nevertheless her motto might well have been: "To routinely go where everybody else has gone before."
Brent on Oct 21, 2005 08:07 (12 years ago)
Hi Marc

Very nice shots and pleased to see this one as have an interest in Farrell Line but photoes of these quite rare. As Farrell a P&O Nedlloyd subsidiary will be interesting to see what becomes of these ships.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 971 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!