ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SJN LOPEZ - IMO 8318958

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:SJN LOPEZAdded:Oct 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:8318958Hits:1,467
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
SJN Lopez. IMO No. 8318959. Built in 1984. Flag: Marshall Islands. Seen here in New York, USA. 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sifnos Sun
IMO:8318958
Former name(s):
- Sjn Lopez (Until 2007 Jan)
- Starly (Until 2005 May)
- Aurora Emerald (Until 2004 Jun)
- Sawako (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,882 tons
Summer DWT:33,264 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sawako
© Brent
Aurora Emerald
© Andreas Spörri
Sifnos Sun
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 21, 2005 22:51 (12 years ago)
Great photo Tom.She will be passing Istanbul Strait today (22.10.05).Possible she loaded scrap metal.her voyage New York to Nemrut Bay (Tur) after Ilichevsk.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,467 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!