ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OMEGA G - IMO 8927735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:OMEGA GAdded:Aug 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:8927735Hits:2,576
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
arriving Istanbul 19.10.2005
IMO No 8927735
ex Faddey Belingsguasen ,Omega
built by Stocznia Szczecinska Nowa.Poland.1965
Vessel Identification
Name:Omega G
IMO:8927735
Former name(s):
- Omega (Until 2005 Oct)
- Faddey Bellinggausen (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,987 tons
Summer DWT:1,055 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FADDEY BELLINGGAUSEN
© D. Boyd
OMEGA G
© Marius Esman
OMEGA G
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
AaronCourtney on Jan 19, 2014 04:44 (4 years ago)
You can find Omega G here on Google Earth - 4429'59.76"N,3412'13.22"E
submariner on Jun 21, 2012 06:29 (6 years ago)
OMEGA G. Sold Turkish breakers and arrived Aliaga today, June 21, 2012
immen on Mar 07, 2007 12:47 (11 years ago)
IMO number : 8927735
Name of ship : OMEGA G
Call Sign : D6DC6
Gross tonnage : 1987
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1965
Flag : Comoros
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2006-11-20
Registered owner: GRANADA LOGISTICS SA Anguilla ANGUILLA
Former name: OMEGA
Former flag: Ukrainia
Former owner: AKAR Ukraina

Rgds/Immen
Matt Ruscher on Nov 03, 2005 02:11 (12 years ago)
i was going to say she almost looks like an R/V of some sort, great pic once again though ilhan
Ilhan Kermen on Nov 01, 2005 16:43 (12 years ago)
Many thanks Ozz
i cant find correct information about her.i think a former Soviet research ship but now carry passanger and cargo
here is Istanbul,Salıpazarı port former cargo ships terminal now for passanger vessels...
Ozz on Oct 28, 2005 13:38 (12 years ago)
A great shot of a beautiful ship ilhan, well done. May I ask about the ship and where was the photo taken please?.
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 23, 2005 21:45 (12 years ago)
many thanks Tom.
Tom Turner on Oct 21, 2005 04:47 (13 years ago)
Another great shot as well as subject Ilhan. Keep them coming.

Best Regards,
Tom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,576 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!