ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Apr 13, 2011
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:1,563
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Rick Garcia collection
Vancouver
29/8/1984

Completed 1965 for Norwegian America Line by F et Ch de la Mediterranee,La Seyne,France who went into liquidation because of losses incurred building the Sagafjord.
1980 To K/S Norwegian America Cruises A/S
1980 Extensive refit by Blohm and Voss,Hamburg
1983 To Cunard Line not renamed
1996 Renamed Gripsholm
1997 Saga Rose
2010 Broken up Jiangyin,China, arrived 29/5/2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGAFJORD
© Andreas Hoppe
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Mar 13, 2017 21:22 (2 years ago)
You are right, Wrote wrong info in title.
Asbjoern on Mar 12, 2017 18:24 (2 years ago)
Well, this nice photo is not from 1991 - but from the first summer-season in Alaska as a Cunarder in 1984.
Chris Howell on Apr 13, 2011 06:59 (8 years ago)
Rick is still taking slides from there, he has not gone digital and am awaiting another batch, since we finally caught up after many years.
Mr. DOT on Apr 13, 2011 05:01 (8 years ago)
I must have been on the lookout at Stanley Park at this very same time and some of these shots are nearly identical to the ones I snapped those many years ago! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,563 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!