ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOBAL DISCOVERY - IMO 9153496

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:GLOBAL DISCOVERYAdded:Oct 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:9153496Hits:685
Location:Risdon, Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
IMO NO: 9153496

Seen here berthed at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia having just completed its discharge and about to start loading cargo to take to Port Pirie in South Australia.

Ships Details

Name: Global Discovery IMO No: 9153496
Ex: Built: 3/1998
Type: Bulk Carrier Status: In Service
SubType: Flag: Panama
DWT: 28,100 Draft: 9.40 Builder: Hakodate Dock
GT: 17,850 LOA: 177.46 Owner: Korea Line
NT: 10,264 Beam: 26.00 Speed/Cons: 14.20/-
Class: KR Depth: 26.00 Engine Type: Burmeister & Wain
Grain: Bale: Gear:
Vessel Identification
Name:Anastasia K
IMO:9153496
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248144000
Callsign:9HA2202
Former name(s):
- Global Discovery (Until 2009 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,542 tons
Summer DWT:28,404 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°7’36.66” S, 42°44’53.16” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.0kts, 95° (97°)
Destination:
Location:Br Rio
Arrival:4th Oct 2018
12:00:56 UTC
Last update:
1 month 17 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 23rd, 11:00:45 UTCGibraltor
2018 July 23rd, 11:00:34 UTCSavona Italy
2018 July 13th, 00:01:55 UTCHuelva Spain
2018 July 13th, 00:01:16 UTCSavona Ital
2018 April 10th, 13:00:20 UTCManzanillo Mexico
2018 April 8th, 10:00:45 UTCManzanillo
2018 March 5th, 01:00:47 UTCAntwerp
2018 February 14th, 08:00:06 UTCJorf Lasfar
2018 February 12th, 14:00:42 UTCLisbon
2018 January 21st, 08:00:56 UTCGhent
More Of This Ship
Global Discovery
© simonwp
MARIA L
© Giwrgos Mertis
MARIA L
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 685 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!