ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SARAH SPENCER & JANE ANN IV - IMO 7802809

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:SARAH SPENCER & JANE ANN IVAdded:Aug 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7802809Hits:1,139
Photo Category: Tugs with Tow
Description:
August 7, 2003 (THURSDAY) @ 3:14 PM TO 3:34 PM “JANE ANN IV” PUSHING A BARGE “SARAH SPENCER”. VESSELS ARE TRANSITING DOWNBOUND WELLAND CANAL TOWARD LOCK # 1 IN PT. WELLER.
JANE ANN IV - vessel particulars/IMO 7802809/Status In Service/Flag Canada/Owner HALIFAX GRAIN ELEVATOR/ Manager GREAT LAKES TRANSPORT/Gross 991/Call sign CFD6334/Type Tug/Previous name TIGNISH SEA Type: TUG - ANCHOR HANDLING /Location Built: JAPAN/ Year Built: 1978/ GT: 991/ D.W.T.: 883/Length - Metres: 41.91/ Draft - Metres: 5.50 /HP: 2942KW/Speed - Knots: 12.0 /Is Ocean Going: YES.
Sarah Spencer- Vessel Particulars
IMO 5002223/Status In Service/Flag Canada/Official Ship Number: 811431 (Transport Canada)/Owner: Halifax Grain Elevator Ltd./ Operator: Great Lakes Transport Limited/ Date of Registry: 1989 06 14/Type: Cargo barge/ Area of Service: East Coast, St. Lawrence River & Great Lakes/
Features: Holds – 6, Hatches – 17, Ocean-going Capacity, Self-Unloading/ GT: 14,708 t/NT: 13,848 t/ DWT: 26,000 t /Length: 181.45 m/Breadth: 22 m/
Depth: 11.43 m/Draught: 8.27 m
Vessel Identification
Name:Jane Ann Iv
IMO:7802809
MMSI:316180000
Callsign:CFD6334
Former name(s):
- Tignish Sea (Until 2000 Aug)
- Bomare (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:910 tons
Summer DWT:869 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JANE ANN IV
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
JANE ANN IV
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
JANE ANN IV & SARAH SPENCER
© Lorraine Morrill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,139 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!