ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAPPHIRE PRINCESS - IMO 9228186

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:SAPPHIRE PRINCESSAdded:May 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9228186Hits:975
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
The Sapphire Princess Preparing to Leave Hobart, Tasmania, Australia on 27/12/2004. A crowd of at least 2000 turned out to see here leave.

The tugs are Godley (Bow facing the Camera) and the Storm Cover (stern facing the camera) unusal to see 2 tugs on the bow of a ship in Hobart
Vessel Identification
Name:Sapphire Princess
IMO:9228186
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235103357
Callsign:2HFZ6
Former name(s):
- Diamond Princess (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:115,875 tons
Summer DWT:14,601 tons
Length:288 m
Beam:50 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°14’33.12” N, 15°38’3.06” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 61° (65°)
Destination:
Location:Messina Pilot
Arrival:23rd Apr 2018
12:30:38 UTC
Last update:
59 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 23rd, 12:30:38 UTCMessina Pilot
2018 April 20th, 03:00:50 UTCGr>ath
2018 April 19th, 02:45:54 UTCGr>gtr
2018 March 29th, 23:00:56 UTCTh Hkt
2018 March 27th, 14:00:52 UTCSea Trial
2018 March 6th, 22:00:24 UTCSg>sin>pebga
2018 February 27th, 23:00:38 UTCId>dps
2018 February 17th, 22:00:19 UTCSg>sin>pebga
2018 February 15th, 22:45:29 UTCMy>pen
2018 February 7th, 22:00:16 UTCSg>sin>pebga
More Of This Ship
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© Geir Vinnes
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© Zb. ROGULSKI
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 975 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!