ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ABRENTE - IMO 7435618

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Romain López [View profile]Title:ABRENTEAdded:Oct 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:7435618Hits:1,604
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Registered in Falmouth(Cornwall-UK), Abrente(FH 525) is owned by a spanish fishing company. Based in A Coruña, this lovely longliner has been built in 1975 and works on Mauritania fishing grounds, targetting billfishes and sharks: she weights 120t and mids 31m long.

The Abrente protagonized 5years ago a rescue operation...
A water route in the prow, possibly produced by a surge, seems to have been the cause of the collapse of "Jomada", a 60t longliner registered in Algeciras(Andalucia-Spain) that unloaded in the port of Palmas the last merchandise captured in Mauritania.

The eight crew members of Ribeira's longliner "Jomada", that sank at the dawn of the 08/09/00, 280 miles to the northeast of Palmas de Gran Canaria (Canarias-Spain), arrived on board the Abrente at the port of Camariñas(Galicia-Spain).
Vessel Identification
Name:Abrente
IMO:7435618
Former name(s):
- Enxebre (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:233 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Abrente
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
ABRENTE
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
ABRENTE
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!