ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Leadsman - IMO 6818526

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Ford [View profile]Title:LeadsmanAdded:Apr 20, 2011
Captured:January 08, 1984IMO:6818526Hits:1,426
Location:King's Lynn, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Leadsman
Launched 11th June 1968
Drypool Engineering & Dry Dock Hull yd 23
843gr 1493dwt
1985 shortened and converted to effluents tanker
renamed Alston
Vessel Identification
Name:Irini
IMO:6818526
Former name(s):
- Als (Until 1998 May)
- Alston (Until 1997)
- Leadsman (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Waste Disposal Vessel
Gross tonnage:785 tons
Summer DWT:1,493 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRINI
© Pekka Jarvinen
Leadsman
© simonwp
LEADSMAN
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Fotis Ikarus on Sep 16, 2012 06:51 (6 years ago)
No problem Adrian!! It seems odd, as Aleksi said, but you never know... Many thanks to both of you anyway!! ;-)
Adrian Ford on Sep 12, 2012 10:53 (6 years ago)
Hello Aleksi

Probally wear & tear after hitting the quaysides so many times.

Best regards
Adrian
Aleksi & Tane Lindström on Sep 12, 2012 10:29 (6 years ago)
Hi Adrian, yep seems odd to me too but that's what Miramar says, who knows...

Kind regards,
Aleksi
Adrian Ford on Sep 12, 2012 10:26 (6 years ago)
Hello Aleksi

Thank you for the reply Aleksi, but whatever did they do so shorten it by 0.9m hardly seem worth it.

Best regards
Adrian
Adrian Ford on Sep 12, 2012 10:24 (6 years ago)
Hello Fotis

Sorry i didnt answer your reply.

Best Regards
Adrian
Aleksi & Tane Lindström on Sep 10, 2012 09:47 (6 years ago)
Original LOA: 62.5 m, GT 843. After conversion: 61.6 m, 785 GT.
Fotis Ikarus on Sep 10, 2012 09:41 (6 years ago)
Which were her particulars before and after the conversion??
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,426 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!