ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOSTEEL - IMO 6613299

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:ALGOSTEELAdded:Oct 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:6613299Hits:877
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Upbound Oct 21 2005 in east-end Montreal at 4:50pm.

Built at Lauzon, Qc by Davie Shipbuilding in 1966 as a straight-decker. Launched as A.S GLOSSBRENNER for Labrador Steamship. Sold to Algoma Central Corp in 1971 and renamed Algogulf(1) in 1987. Converted to a self-unloader in 1990 and renamed Algosteel(2).
Vessel Identification
Name:Algosteel
IMO:6613299
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001796
Callsign:VDJB
Former name(s):
- Algogulf (Until 1990 Apr)
- A.s.glossbrenner (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,423 tons
Summer DWT:28,754 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sault Sainte Marie
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°47’11.1” N, 73°20’54.81” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 231° (229°)
Destination:
Location:Duluth
Arrival:21st Apr 2018
09:00:19 UTC
Last update:
7 months 19 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 21st, 09:00:19 UTCDuluth
2018 April 12th, 02:00:49 UTCStoneport
2018 February 3rd, 13:00:34 UTCMilwaukee
2018 January 30th, 20:00:04 UTCSarnia
2018 January 28th, 17:00:59 UTCMilwaukee
2018 January 21st, 18:00:40 UTCGoderich
2018 January 19th, 13:00:51 UTCGreen Bay
2017 December 11th, 04:00:03 UTCGoderich
2017 December 6th, 22:00:36 UTCQuebec City
2017 November 30th, 04:00:46 UTCTwo Harbors
More Of This Ship
ALGOSTEEL
© jack2
ALGOSTEEL
© Marc Boucher
ALGOSTEEL
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Apr 16, 2006 12:57 (12 years ago)
nice picture, lanaud. magogman, i have a few pics of her this year already :-)
Magogman on Apr 15, 2006 05:15 (12 years ago)
I have never seen it nor photograhed it so it must be taking its sweet time coming up here!
Lanaud on Apr 15, 2006 01:55 (12 years ago)
That photos was taken in Oct 2005 so she should be arriving anyday now! :-P
Magogman on Apr 15, 2006 01:47 (12 years ago)
Very nice indeed!!!
send her back to the upper lakes so we can photograph her.
Lanaud on Oct 21, 2005 23:46 (13 years ago)
Thanks. Took a look at yours. It's just as nice. I'm a little deceived of the results. Sun that is on her is beginning to set. Not perfect, but at least I got my first photos of this one
Vedran Mlacic on Oct 21, 2005 23:34 (13 years ago)
Lanaud
Very nice, she’s one of my favoured lakers, got her entering the Canal at Pt. Colborne on October 17, 2005 (but not as nice). http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=127555

Regards
Vedran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 877 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!