ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTREALAIS - IMO 5241142

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:MONTREALAISAdded:Jul 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:5241142Hits:528
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
2007 04 21. MONTREALAIS is upbound Welland Canal; approaching lock 7. Official Number: 0314394/IMO:5241142/Call sign:VDWC/Status:In Service/Port of registry & Flag:Toronto, Canada/ Registry Date:1972-03-20/Last update:19-01-2004/Type:DRY BULK CARRIER/Location Built:CANADA/Year Built:1962/ Builder Name: CANADIAN VICKERS LTD./Construction Type:CARVEL/FLUSH/Gross Tonnage: 17647/D.W.T. (M) Tonnage:27840/Capacity:27,800 tons/ Net Tonnage:12,758.66 t /Length:730'00"/Length-Metres:217.00/Beam: 75'00"/Beam –Metres: 22.95 /Depth: 39'00"/ Depth-Metres:10.61/Draft -Metres:8.22/Horsepower:9000S/Speed - Knots:14.8/OWNER:UPPER LAKES GROUP INC. TORONTO /MANAGER:SEAWAY MARINE TRANSPORT/Engine Description: TURBINE/Number of Engines:1/Propulsion Type:STEAM/Speed (knots):17.0/Propulsion Method:SINGLE SCREW/Propulsion Power: 9000.THIS POSTING IS REPLACING MY OLDER SHOT.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Montrealais
IMO:5241142
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001713
Callsign:VDWC
Former name(s):
- Montrealais (Until 2012 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,647 tons
Summer DWT:27,840 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONT
© Martin Palardy
MONT
© Martin Palardy
MONT
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 528 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!