ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOHN D. LEITCH - IMO 6714586

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:JOHN D. LEITCHAdded:Nov 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:6714586Hits:467
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
October 24, 2003 (FRIDAY) “JOHN D. LEITCH ” EXITED LOCK # 3, UNDERWAY TOWARD LOCK # 4 IN THOROLD. TRANSITING UPBOUND WELLAND CANAL. PHOTOGRAPHED @ 10:00 AM. BOW & STARBOARD VIEW.

BUILT: 1967
CLASS: DRY BULK CARRIER (SELF UNLOADER)
GROSS TONNAGE: 20343
DEADWEIGHT TONNAGE: 31600
OWNER: “UPPER LAKES SHIPPING”
REGISTRY: TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
OPERATOR: “SEAWAY MARINE TRANSPORT”
LENGTH: 730’0” 222.22 m
WIDTH: 75’0” 22.83 m
DRAFT: 45’0” 11.76 m
HORSEPOWER: 8350
SPEED in KNOTS: 14

Vessel Identification
Name:John D.leitch
IMO:6714586
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001701
Callsign:VGWM
Former name(s):
- Canadian Century (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,080 tons
Summer DWT:30,745 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°51’14.98” N, 84°13’9.19” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 94° (95°)
Destination:
Location:Quebec
Arrival:4th Jul 2018
13:00:22 UTC
Last update:
13 hours 48 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 4th, 13:00:22 UTCQuebec
2018 June 15th, 23:00:41 UTCQuebec City
2018 June 9th, 12:00:09 UTCSuperior Wi
2018 May 13th, 01:00:04 UTCBurns Harbor
2018 May 4th, 09:00:20 UTCQuebec City
2018 April 8th, 05:00:18 UTCToledoohio
2018 April 1st, 22:00:31 UTCCote Ste.catherine
2017 December 20th, 16:00:00 UTCToledo
2017 December 15th, 13:00:29 UTCThunder Bay
2017 October 30th, 01:00:07 UTCTwo Harbors
More Of This Ship
JOHN D. LEITCH
© rburdick27
JOHN D. LEITCH
© Marc Boucher
JOHN D. LEITCH
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 467 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!