ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRON KESTREL - IMO 7378535

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:IRON KESTRELAdded:Nov 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:7378535Hits:932
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Alongside AIS steel works jetty Kwinana WA, 3/3/1979
Launched 16/3/1974 as STAR KESTREL by Hakodate Dock Co. Delivered 7/1974 & registered to Surrey Shipping Co., Bermuda. Owned by a UK-based Greek firm. 16819grt. Chartered to BHP Co. Ltd. from 1/1975 to 1/1990 (sold to Ropner Shipping UK in 1982 but this did not affect the charter). Sister ship was IRON KERRY.

IMO Added 7378535 - In service as Panagiotis 11-2008
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Panagiotis
IMO:7378535
Former name(s):
- Vienna Sky (Until 1996 Apr)
- Aghia Trias (Until 1993 Jul)
- Iron Kestrel (Until 1990 Mar)
- Star Kestrel (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,380 tons
Summer DWT:27,269 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VIENNA SKY
© frtrfred
IRON KESTREL
© Chris Howell
IRON KESTREL
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 932 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!