ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAUDI PHIL I - IMO 5051145

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SAUDI PHIL IAdded:Apr 22, 2011
Captured:IMO:5051145Hits:2,268
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Jeddah
23/5/1979

in use as accommodation vessel for Filipino workers.

The name on the bow does not relate to any offical name.
Officially when the photo was taken she was Saudi Phili I

Built 1939 as Pasteur
1959 Bremen
1971 Regina Magna
1977 Saudi Phili I
1980 Saudi Filipinas I
8/6/1980 cut loose while under tow to breakers at Kaohsiung
9/6/1980 sank

Vessel Identification
Name:Saudi Filipinas 1
IMO:5051145
Former name(s):
- Saudi Phil I (Until 1980)
- Bremen (Until 1971)
- Pasteur (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,360 tons
Summer DWT:8,894 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BREMEN
© DDGHANSA
BREMEN
© DDGHANSA
BREMEN
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Luís Miguel Correia on May 30, 2011 23:05 (8 years ago)
Thanks so much for posting such fantastic photos. I remember this ship well as BREMEN and as REGINA MAGNA. One of my favourites.
Chris Howell on Apr 22, 2011 20:42 (8 years ago)
Rick is sending me some new slides as we caught up after many years, so lots of interesting material to come,unfortunately he has no interest in computers or no doubt he would have been on this site long ago.
Mr. DOT on Apr 22, 2011 18:40 (8 years ago)
a fine ship as built, but sure looked dreadful in the end! mrdot. I think I remember rick among many ship nuts who congregated on the lookout at Stanley Park!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,268 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!