ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

William A. Whitney - IMO 5390187

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:William A. WhitneyAdded:May 25, 2006
Captured:IMO:5390187Hits:690
Location:Detroit, United States
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
On the dock at Detrit, MI early 80's

Built in 1920 by Whitney Brothers, Superior, WI.

Story has it that she was made from left over steel that was used for building ships during WW I
Vessel Identification
Name:Peggy D Hannah
IMO:5390187
Callsign:WD6050
Former name(s):
- William A.whitney (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:145 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1920
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
William A. Whitney
© Rudi Rabe
William A. Whitney
© Rudi Rabe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 690 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!