ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aruba Pearl - IMO 8303692

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Aruba PearlAdded:Oct 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:8303692Hits:898
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
- discharging Venezuela coal at Brayton Point Power Station near Fall River,MA, 10-18-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Gold Wing
IMO:8303692
Former name(s):
- Toros Pearl (Until 2009 Dec)
- Aruba Pearl (Until 2008 Oct)
- Demetrios (Until 2004 Sep)
- Betio (Until 2003 Sep)
- Millenium Amanda (Until 2002 Jul)
- Hawke's Bay (Until 1999 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:23,249 tons
Summer DWT:36,249 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DEMETRIOS
© Ken Smith
Hawke's Bay
© Ray Smith
ARUBA PEARL
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Oct 13, 2006 19:35 (12 years ago)
Hi Matt

Nice to see one of our oldies again. In her days as Hawke's Bay 1983-99 she loaded woodpulp and timber at Napier for Japan every 8 - 10 weeks. Judging by her hull legend she is now working for Gearbulk, this is quite ironic as she was built for K Line who had just taken the contract to load forest products at Napier off Gearbulk.

Cheers

Brent

Cheers

Brent
Marie-Anne on Oct 22, 2005 18:07 (13 years ago)
Great picture Matt. Very nice ship this is.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 898 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!