ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANG FAT - IMO 6402767

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:HANG FATAdded:Jan 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:6402767Hits:1,804
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
HANG FAT at Tanjung Priok, Jakarta MAY 1990.
BRIAN FISHER COLLECTION ORIGINAL SLIDE SIMON OLSEN
Vessel Identification
Name:Hang Fat
IMO:6402767
Former name(s):
- Yong Ding (Until 1989 Jun)
- Patricia (Until 1976)
- Salambria (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,617 tons
Summer DWT:12,620 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Yong Ding
© simonwp
Yong Ding
© simonwp
YONG DING
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 14, 2006 06:36 (12 years ago)
Hi Brian,

very nice pic of an old tramper.

1964-1991 Freighter 8871
SALAMBRIA-73; Patrice-77; Yong Ding-89, Cosco Guangzhou, Vrc; Hang Fat-91, Assoc. with Fairweather SS Co, Hk, U. in Pan;
End: 1991.01.26 in Alang

Regards Arne
Simon Olsen on Nov 23, 2005 13:27 (12 years ago)
Brian

Thanks for posting this - it was actually taken off Tanjung Priok, Jakarta
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 23, 2005 07:03 (12 years ago)
Great photo Brian,
I am always delighted to see nice seagoing photos of real ships like this one.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,804 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!