ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CUYAHOGA - IMO 5166392

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:CUYAHOGAAdded:Feb 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:5166392Hits:556
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
CUYAHOGA's upbound & about to enter lock 3.
she's belong to lower lakes towing ltd.
L6-S-A1 or maritimer class steel bulk freighter
built in 1943 by the american ship building co, lorain, oh
engines were german design
there was 6 A-1 class maritimers ships built & the cuyahoga is the last one still around
she's the second oldest canadian registered lake boat still in active service
length 620 feet
beam 60 feet
depth 35 feet
capacity 15,675 tons( 19,927 tonnes)
power (diesel) 3,084 b.h.p.
ex MESABI
ex J. BURTON AYERS
Vessel Identification
Name:Cuyahoga
IMO:5166392
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316004910
Callsign:CFG6460
Former name(s):
- J.burton Ayers (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,532 tons
Summer DWT:15,850 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nanticoke
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CUYAHOGA
© rburdick27
CUYAHOGA
© rburdick27
Cuyahoga
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Nov 18, 2005 02:38 (12 years ago)
thanks for the compliment, matt. on top is fenced off let's keep it that way okay :-)
Matt Ruscher on Nov 18, 2005 02:35 (12 years ago)
nice shot, surprised that spot isnt fenced off yet
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 556 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!