ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFMARINE KARIBA - IMO 9333034

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Valentic Boris [View profile]Title:SAFMARINE KARIBAAdded:Apr 25, 2011
Captured:March 03, 2011IMO:9333034Hits:1,005
Location:Trieste, Italy
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
The containers ship at the pier in Triest (Italy) during a heavy wind Bora (120 km/h ?) on 02-03-2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Detroit
IMO:9333034
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338474000
Callsign:WMDK
Former name(s):
- Safmarine Kariba (Until 2013 May 16)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,642 tons
Summer DWT:84,688 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°56’24.08” N, 24°27’35.96” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.6kts, 91° (89°)
Destination:
Location:Algeciras
Arrival:19th Feb 2019
06:00:10 UTC
Last update:
5 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 18th, 05:00:20 UTCAlgeciras
2018 September 7th, 07:00:43 UTCUsnwk
2018 August 29th, 07:00:36 UTCUshou
2018 August 23rd, 07:00:40 UTCUsnca
2018 August 20th, 07:00:09 UTCUsnwk
2018 August 12th, 17:00:24 UTCAlgeciras
2018 July 9th, 09:00:04 UTCEgpsd
2018 July 3rd, 10:30:27 UTCAlgeciras
2018 June 22nd, 06:30:10 UTCUsnwk
2018 June 20th, 07:48:40 UTCUsnfk
More Of This Ship
MAERSK DETROIT
© Steven Collingwood
MAERSK DETROIT
© Steven Collingwood
MAERSK DETROIT
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,005 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!