ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BURHOU I - IMO 7726897

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike Howlett [View profile]Title:BURHOU IAdded:Jul 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:7726897Hits:1,128
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
entering St. Peter Port Harbour
Vessel Identification
Name:Burhou I
IMO:7726897
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312324000
Callsign:V3TH5
Former name(s):
- Lancresse (Until 1997)
- Bressay Sound (Until 1994)
- Edgar Dorman (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:674 tons
Summer DWT:953 tons
Length:58 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°40’44.77” N, 3°26’20.71” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.6kts, 262° (256°)
Destination:
Location:Stornoway
Arrival:19th Sep 2018
18:00:18 UTC
Last update:
3 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 18:00:00 UTCRonaldsay
2018 September 4th, 02:00:34 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 31st, 11:30:26 UTCEday
2018 August 22nd, 15:00:20 UTCEday
2018 August 21st, 10:00:03 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 14th, 16:00:09 UTCColeraine
2018 August 12th, 19:00:19 UTCKilroot
2018 August 8th, 07:00:32 UTCBrodick
2018 August 4th, 04:00:23 UTCRamsey
2018 July 30th, 08:00:36 UTCPennyghael
More Of This Ship
Edgar Dorman
© simonwp
BURHOUI
© Sydney Sinclair
BURHOU I
© Peter Vercruijsse
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
David Ford on Mar 27, 2006 11:02 (12 years ago)
This was the 'Bressay Sound'.
['Deer Sound' became the 'Isis'.]

David Ford
ally1903 on Nov 13, 2005 09:46 (12 years ago)
This looks like an old Dennison ship as well, is this the Deer Sound or the Bressy Sound ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,128 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!